Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

Members & Committees

Co-Chairs:

Joan Heminway, Rick Rose Distinguished Professor of Law & Interim Director, University of Tennessee College of Law Institute for Professional Leadership

Catherine Luther, Director & Professor, School of Journalism & Electronic Media

Membership 2020-2021:

Carrie Bailey, Assistant Professor, College of Nursing

Arianna Banack, PhD candidate, Theory and Practice in Teacher Education

Alison Buchan Fite Professor & Associate Head, Microbiology

Jamie Coble, Associate Professor, Department of Nuclear Engineering

Catherine Cuevas, Senior Lecturer, School of Communication Studies

Natalie Feller, Employer Relations Manager, Graduate & Executive Education, Haslam College of Business

Alexandra Garnhart-Bushakra, Doctoral Candidate, History

Leah Gutzwiller, Biomedical Engineering Undergraduate Student

Megan Haselschwerdt, Associate Professor, Child & Family Studies

Teddi Keefer, Grants and Contracts Coordinator

Juliette Kesterson, Assistant Director of Stewardship & Donor Relations, UT Foundation

Michelle Kwon, Associate Professor, College of Law

Thura Mack , UT Libraries

Ellie Mulherin, Senior Academic Advisor, Undergraduate Programs, Haslam College of Business

Bonnie Ownley, Professor/Graduate Director, Entomology & Plant Pathology

Joy Panigabutra-Roberts, Associate Professor/Head, Cataloging, University Libraries

Mia Pearson-Loomis
Verification Specialist, Financial Aid and Scholarships

Urmila Seshagiri, Associate Professor, English Department

Abby Sherman, Coordinator of Student Services, Graduate School

Karmen Stephenson, Academic Advisor in the College of Arts and Sciences

Jeannie Jones Tennant, Learning and Organizational Development Consultant, Human Resources

Jalonda N. Thompson, Assistant Director, Engineering Diversity Programs, Tickle College of Engineering

Kristin Tocci, Assistant Director for the Haslam Scholars Program in Honors and Scholars Programs

Erin Whiteside, Associate Professor, Journalism & Electronic Media

Katie Wiley, Engineering Career Coach

Ronni K. Williams, Assistant Director, Multicultural Student Life

Jill Zambito Assistant Vice Chancellor for Student Life


 

Ex-officio voting:


Ex-officio nonvoting:

 

 

  •  Katrice Morgan, Interim Associate Vice Chancellor and Director, Office of Equity and Diversity
  • Gretchen Neisler, Vice Provost for International Affairs
  • Lisa Yamagata-Lynch, Professor and University Ombudsperson, Educational Psychology & Counseling


Graduate Assistant:

Kayla Irwin, Public Health Nutrition Graduate Student


Past Chairs/Co-Chairs:

  • Rachel Chen
  • Hillary Fouts
  • Mary Papke
  • Lisa Yamagata-Lynch


*The inclusion of names on this list does not indicate any sexual orientation, gender expression, or gender identity of an individual member.